Search site

Discounts for those adults for whom Child Benefit is still payable

If one or more of the occupants of a property is an adult for whom child benefit is still payable, a 25% discount may apply because he/she is disregarded for Council Tax purposes.

No discount applies if two or more people other than the adult for whom child benefit is still payable (or any other adults who are not counted) live in the property.

When Child Benefit is still payable for a person aged 18, what are the conditions for not being counted?

A person is not counted for Council Tax purposes if he/she:

  • has attained the age of 18;
  • is a person in respect of whom another person is entitled to Child Benefit, or would be so entitled but for paragraph 1
  • of Schedule 9 to the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.

How to apply 

Download and fill in word icon Application for Discounts for those adults for whom Child Benefit is still payable [246kb] and return to Customer Services