Craven District Council

Skip Navigation

Craven District Council

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act, and getting copies of information that the Council holds about you.

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives individuals the right to ask organisations to provide them with any "personal data" that is held about them.

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of the data controller, i.e. the Council.

Individuals have the right to know whether or not the Council holds any personal data about them and, if so, what that is.

Making a request

You can make a request for the personal data the Council holds about you by completing a Data Subject Access Request form

Download a Data Subject Access Request form (Microsoft Word)

Download a Data Subject Access Request form (PDF)

Completed requests for personal data held by the Council about you should be sent to the address below. If you don't use the form supplied on this page send us a letter providing the same information.

Please be as specific as you can be about the Council's services where you believe your information is held.

Please write to:

Subject Access Requests
The Information Governance Manager
Craven District Council
1 Belle Vue Square
Broughton Road
Skipton
BD23 1FJ

Complaints and appeals

The Council has a Data Protection Officer who has been appointed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted by writing to the Council at the above address, or by email to: dataprotectionofficer@cravendc.gov.uk

The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) is the statutory regulator of data controllers and responsible for enforcing the provisions of the DPA.

The ICO's contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Visit the Information Commissioner's Office website