Craven District Council

Craven District Council

Olympic, World and Commonwealth medal-winning cyclists look forward to the Yorkshire Housing Skipton Cycle Races

A team of world-class cyclists is heading to town on Wednesday July 11 for the Yorkshire Housing Skipton Cycle Races – and they’re looking forward to another fantastic event.

JLT Condor dominated the event last year, with Jon Mould winning the event and team-mate Matt Gibson coming in third, and eventually winning the National Circuit Series.

The pair are set to take part again and Jon Mould is in superb form having won a silver medal in this year’s Commonwealth Games men's road race.

"Skipton is a great race, and after winning the event last year, I'm really looking forward to defending my crown,” said Jon.

Matt Gibson is also eagerly anticipating the event, which sees the cyclists speeding round a 1km circuit from Skipton High Street, along Water Street, Coach Street, Swadford Street and back up the High Street.

"The finish line is on a drag upwards, if there is a group of riders fighting it out for the win, that always makes for an interesting sprint,” said Matt. “The crowds always add to a great night of racing."

JLT Condor team-mate Ed Clancy OBE, the reigning Olympic, World and European champion in the team pursuit, is also scheduled to ride after being forced to drop out last year due to injury.

"The race in Skipton is a favourite for many of us,” said Ed. “It's a great setting beneath the castle and on the descent down to Coach Street you can go flat out. It is a hard course but a great one for bike racing and for fans to watch." 

Team manager John Herety said: "We'll be out to win in Skipton, as will many teams. Not just because it is a legendary race, but a good performance here contributes to qualification for the Tour of Britain. I think the racing will be fast and exciting."

Harry Tanfield, of Canyon Eisberg, who came second in Skipton last year and went on to secure a stunning victory in Stage One of this year’s Tour de Yorkshire, is also on the provisional riders list, along with local favourite Pete Williams, from Embsay, riding for One Pro Cycling.

Spectating is free for the event, and thousands are expected to flock to Skipton town centre for the races.

There will be under-12 fun races from 6pm to 6.30pm, followed by youth races from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, and the HSBC National Circuit Series elite men’s race from 8pm to 9pm.

Parking charges on the Council car parks will be suspended from 4:30pm. There will still be access to the Town Hall car park via the Rectory Lane entrance but not to Coach Street car park after 4:45pm.

Parking will be suspended on Skipton High Street and Water Street all afternoon and evening on July 11.

At 4.15pm the High Street will be closed for its entire length, with the northern roundabout open until 4.45pm when there will be a full lock-down of the entire course. However, there will be access to leave Coach Street car park until 6pm.

All roads except the High Street will re-open by around 10pm and the High Street will open by around 11pm.

The riders list is provisional and teams can change their riders until one hour before the event. 

The races are organised by Craven District Council, supported by Skipton BID and sponsored by Yorkshire Housing, Dale Eddison Estate Agents, Howden’s Joinery, and Skipton Market.

Start list for elite men's race

Please note teams can change their riders until 1 hour before the event.

1

Jonathan

Mould

JLT Condor

2

Graham

Briggs

JLT Condor

3

Germain

Burton

JLT Condor

4

Edward

Clancy OBE

JLT Condor

5

Matthew

Gibson

JLT Condor

6

Thomas

Moses

JLT Condor

7

Thomas

Stewart

JLT Condor

8

Oliver

Wood

JLT Condor

9

Matthew

Nowell

Canyon Eisberg

10

Charles

Page

Canyon Eisberg

11

Alex

Paton

Canyon Eisberg

12

Jack

Pullar

Canyon Eisberg

13

Harry

Tanfield

Canyon Eisberg

14

Rory

Townsend

Canyon Eisberg

15

George

Atkins

Madison Genesis

16

Richard

Handley

Madison Genesis

17

Tobyn

Horton

Madison Genesis

18

Jonathan

McEvoy

Madison Genesis

19

Isaac

Mundy

Madison Genesis

20

George

Pym

Madison Genesis

21

Erick

Rowsell

Madison Genesis

22

Connor

Swift

Madison Genesis

23

Thomas

Baylis

One Pro Cycling

24

Christopher

Latham

One Pro Cycling

25

Jacob

Scott

One Pro Cycling

26

Peter

Williams

One Pro Cycling

27

Gabriel

Cullaigh

Team Wiggins

28

Mark

Donovan

Team Wiggins

29

Dylan

Kerfoot-Robson

Team Wiggins

30

Thomas

Pidcock

Team Wiggins

31

Jacques

Sauvagnargues

Team Wiggins

32

Robert

Scott

Team Wiggins

33

Joey

Walker

Team Wiggins

34

Reece

Wood

Team Wiggins

35

Julio Alberto

Amores Palacios

Vitus Pro Cycling

36

Liam

Davies

Vitus Pro Cycling

37

Joshua

Hunt

Vitus Pro Cycling

38

Harrison

Jones

Vitus Pro Cycling

39

Adam

Kenway

Vitus Pro Cycling

40

Grant

Martin

Vitus Pro Cycling

41

Bertie

Newey

Vitus Pro Cycling

42

Andy

Shackel

Vitus Pro Cycling

43

Matthew

Bostock

100% ME

44

Rhys

Britton

100% ME

45

Ethan

Hayter

100% ME

46

Joe

Holt

100% ME

47

Joseph

Nally

100% ME

48

Jake

Stewart

100% ME

49

Matthew

Walls

100% ME

50

Fred

Wright

100% ME

51

Joe

Evans

Saint Piran

52

Cameron

Jeffers

Saint Piran

53

Fraser

Martin

Saint Piran

54

Alex

Harvey

Team KTM UK

55

Oliver

Peckover

Team KTM UK

56

Fraser

Rounds

Team KTM UK

57

Julian

Varley

Team KTM UK

58

Matthew

Clarke

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

59

Angus

Claxton

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

60

Finn

Crockett

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

61

Jordan

Doig

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

62

David

Lines

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

63

Alex

Orrell-Turner

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

64

Stuart

Reid

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

65

Joe

Swinnerton

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

66

James

Coates

Otley CC

67

Tom

Cullen

Otley CC

68

William

Brown

Ribble Cycling

69

Chris

Sherriffs

Ribble Cycling

70

Marcus

Burnett

Spirit Tifosi Racing Team

71

Christopher

Dredge

Spirit Tifosi Racing Team

72

Euan

Cameron

Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT

73

William

Orrell-Turner

Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT

74

Nicholas

Cooper

ActiveEdge Race Team

75

Matthew

Taylor

Albion Cycling Co

76

Jamie

Ridehalgh

Amicale Cycliste Bisontine

77

Hamish

Graham

Green Jersey RT

78

George

Wood

Richardsons-Trek RT

79

Alex

Ridehalgh

Spokes Racing Team

80

Joe

Burns

Sportcity Velo

Reserves

     

81

Cameron

Blake

Prologue Racing Team

82

Harvey

Stroh

Team SB Hub

83

Thomas

Ashcroft

Bott Cycle Team

84

William

Harper

Saint Piran

85

Will

Fox

Team KTM UK

86

Samuel

Watson

PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles