Craven District Council

Craven District Council

Elections 2016 Results

Results of the local elections held in the Craven District, Thursday 5th May 2016.

Aire Valley with Lothersdale

Candidate Party Votes  
Andrew Kenneth Brown Green Party 346 Not elected
Patrica Fernbank Conservative Party 511 Elected
Paul Arthur Routledge Labour Party 291 Not elected

Barden Fell Ward

Candidate Party Votes  
Andrew Frank Garrick Green Party 78 Not elected
David Pighills Independent 355 Elected
Gillian Quinn Conservative Party 248 Not elected

Cowling Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
Adrian Green Independent 164 Not elected
Andrew Charles Mallinson Conservative Party  133 Not elected
William Mercer Labour Party 209 ELECTED
Alan Perrow UKIP 153 Not elected

Grassington Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
Joe Lawrence Dillon Labour Party 147 Not elected
Richard William Foster Conservative Party 469 ELECTED

Ingleton and Clapham Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
David Lloyd Ireton Conservative Party 812 ELECTED
Sarah Wiltshire Green Party 397 Not elected

 

Settle and Ribblebanks Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
Jo Easterbrook Green Party 285 Not elected
Wendy Virginia Hull Conservative Party 463 ELECTED
David Robert Pemberton Labour Party 356 Not elected

 

Skipton East Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
Tania Brown Labour Party 138 Not elected
Wendy Elizabeth Clark Conservative Party 275 Not elected
Martin Emmerson Independent 274 Not elected
Eric Jaquin Liberal Democrat 311 ELECTED
David Christopher Noland Green Party 104 Not elected

Skipton North Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
John Kerwin-Davey Independent 264 Not elected
Wendy Ann Leach Liberal Democrat 278 Not elected
Claire Nash Green Party 252 Not elected
John Edward Pope Labour Party 142 Not elected
Paul Howard Whitaker Conservative Party 304 ELECTED

Skipton South Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
Alan Frank Hickman Labour Party 305 Not elected
Andrew Barry Solloway Independent 479 ELECTED

Skipton West Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
Christopher David Clark Conservative Party 308 Not elected
Eleanor Hartley Smith Green Party 98 Not elected
Christine Vivien Forbes Rose Labour Party 385 ELECTED
Stephen Paul Walpole Liberal Democrats 184 Not elected

Upper Wharfedale Ward

Candidate Party Number of votes  
Tanya Ilsa Graham Conservative Party 529 ELECTED
John Christopher Sutcliffe Vaughan Labour Party 195 Not elected