Craven District Council

Skip Navigation

Craven District Council

Elections 2019 - Results

Results from the District and Parish Council Elections held on Thursday May 2, 2019.

Craven District Council Election Results

Overall turnout: 37%

Map of election results

Declaration of results for Craven District Council

Bentham Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Mark Alan Christie Liberal Democrat 326 Not elected
David Grace Labour Party 224 Not elected
Stuart Handley Conservative Party 397 ELECTED
Lynda Heath UKIP 123 Not elected

Turnout: 37%

Embsay with Eastby Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Bob Holland Labour Party 77 Not elected
Brian Shuttleworth Independent 608 ELECTED

Turnout: 44.5%

Gargrave and Malhamdale Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Paula Derry Labour Party 287 Not elected
Simon Myers Conservative Party 698 ELECTED

Turnout: 39.7%

Glusburn Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Roger Baxandall UKIP 324 Not elected
Paul Routledge Labour Party 106 Not elected
Mark Wheeler Independent 621 ELECTED

Turnout: 33.9%

Skipton East Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Chris Harbron Conservative Party 403 ELECTED
Cheryl Hounslow UKIP 202 Not elected
Gerado Iannaccone Labour Party 161 Not elected
Matthew Pickard Liberal Democrat 281 Not elected

Turnout: 36.9%

Skipton North Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
John Dawson Conservative Party 529 Not elected
Adrian Lunn Labour Party 218 Not elected
David Noland Green Party  561 ELECTED

Turnout: 46%

Skipton South Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Robert Heseltine Independent 401 ELECTED
Brian McDaid Labour Party 212 Not elected
William Morton Green Party 160 Not elected

Turnout: 28.1%

Skipton West Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Christopher Clark Conservative Party 289 Not elected
Peter Madeley Labour Party 504 ELECTED
James Millar UKIP 195 Not elected

Turnout: 33.1%

Sutton-in-Craven Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Stephen Morrell Independent 670 ELECTED
John Pope Labour Party 134 Not elected

Turnout: 28.3%

Upper Wharfedale Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Anna Craven Green Party 177 Not elected
Virpi Kettu Labour Party 42 Not elected
Sue Metcalfe Conservative Party 480 ELECTED
Sian Wheal Liberal Democrat 59 Not elected

Turnout: 50%

West Craven Ward

Candidate Party Votes Elected/Not elected
Alex Bentley Independent 153 Not elected
Richard Pringle Independent 370 ELECTED
Geraldine Reardon Labour Party 95 Not elected

Turnout: 39.7%

Party Political balance before election Political balance after election
Conservative 17 15
Independent 7 (1 aligned with Conservatives) 9 (1 aligned with Conservatives)
Labour 3 3
Lib Dem 1 1
Green 1 2
UKIP 1 0

Parish Council Election Results

Skipton East

Candidate Description Votes Elected/Not elected
Wendy Clark Conservative Party 342 Not elected
Dudley Feather Independent 383 ELECTED
Pamela Heseltine Conservative Party 306 Not elected
Eric Jaquin Liberal Democrat 476 ELECTED
Richard Judge Independent 526 ELECTED
Matthew Pickard Liberal Democrat 299 Not elected
Darren Shaw Independent  515 ELECTED

Turnout: 39.6%

Skipton North

Candidate Description Votes Elected/Not elected
Tony Barrett Independent 833 ELECTED
Sheila Bentley Independent 495 ELECTED
John Dawson Conservative Party 498 ELECTED
Virpi Kettu Labour Party 387 Not elected
Claire Nash Green Party 759 ELECTED
James Stafford Conservative Party 284 Not elected

Turnout: 46%

Skipton South

Candidate Description Votes Elected/Not elected
Gordon Bell  Independent 283 ELECTED
Martin Emmerson Independent 309 ELECTED
Robert Heseltine Independent 412 ELECTED
Claire Ling Labour Party 256 Not elected
John Manley Liberal Democrat 95 Not elected
Brian McDaid Labour Party 239 Not elected
Karen McIntyre Independent 324 ELECTED
Elizabeth Sessford Labour Party 226 Not elected
Karl Spracklen Green Party 259 Not elected

Turnout: 28.1%

Skipton West

Candidate Description Votes Elected/Not elected
Christopher Clark Conservative Party Candidate 346 Not elected
Alan Hickman Labour Party 438 ELECTED
Gerado Iannaccone Labour Party 374 ELECTED
Peter Madeley Labour Party 521 ELECTED
David Painter Independent 416 ELECTED
John Pope Labour Party 367 Not elected

Turnout: 33%