Craven District Council

Craven District Council

Skipton Cycle Races 2018

Skipton Cycle Races is due to take place on Wednesday July 11th, 2018.

skipton cycle races

Dozens of world-class cyclists will take part in the exciting HSBC UK National Circuit Series race, which will be televised.

Spectating is free for the event, which will see the cyclists speeding round a 1km circuit from Skipton High Street, along Water Street, Coach Street, Swadford Street and back up the High Street.

There will be under-12 fun races from 6pm to 6.30pm, followed by youth races from 6.45pm to 7.30pm, and the HSBC National Circuit Series elite men’s race from 7.45pm to 8.45pm.

Road closures and parking

Traffic management will begin at 4pm with Stop/Go signs to manage traffic between Newmarket Street and Keighley Road/Swadford Street.

Parking charges on the Council car parks will be suspended from 4:30pm. There will still be access to the Town Hall car park via the Rectory Lane entrance but not to Coach Street car park after 4:45pm.

Parking will be suspended on Skipton High Street and Water Street all afternoon and evening on July 11.

At 4.15pm the High Street will be closed for its entire length, with the northern roundabout open until 4.45pm when there will be a full lock-down of the entire course. However, there will be access to leave Coach Street car park until 6pm.

From 4.55pm the full course will be closed - High Street, Mill Bridge, Water Street, Coach Street, Swadford Street/Belmont Bridge. 

All roads except the High Street will re-open by around 10pm and the High Street will open by around 11pm.

The races are organised by Craven District Council, supported by Skipton BID and sponsored by Yorkshire Housing, Dale Eddison Estate Agents, Howden’s Joinery, and Skipton Market.

To find out more and to enter the fun races go to www.skiptoncycleraces.co.uk

Start list for elite men's race

Please note teams can change their riders until 1 hour before the event.

1

Jonathan

Mould

JLT Condor

2

Graham

Briggs

JLT Condor

3

Germain

Burton

JLT Condor

4

Edward

Clancy OBE

JLT Condor

5

Matthew

Gibson

JLT Condor

6

Thomas

Moses

JLT Condor

7

Thomas

Stewart

JLT Condor

8

Oliver

Wood

JLT Condor

9

Matthew

Nowell

Canyon Eisberg

10

Charles

Page

Canyon Eisberg

11

Alex

Paton

Canyon Eisberg

12

Jack

Pullar

Canyon Eisberg

13

Harry

Tanfield

Canyon Eisberg

14

Rory

Townsend

Canyon Eisberg

15

George

Atkins

Madison Genesis

16

Richard

Handley

Madison Genesis

17

Tobyn

Horton

Madison Genesis

18

Jonathan

McEvoy

Madison Genesis

19

Isaac

Mundy

Madison Genesis

20

George

Pym

Madison Genesis

21

Erick

Rowsell

Madison Genesis

22

Connor

Swift

Madison Genesis

23

Thomas

Baylis

One Pro Cycling

24

Christopher

Latham

One Pro Cycling

25

Jacob

Scott

One Pro Cycling

26

Peter

Williams

One Pro Cycling

27

Gabriel

Cullaigh

Team Wiggins

28

Mark

Donovan

Team Wiggins

29

Dylan

Kerfoot-Robson

Team Wiggins

30

Thomas

Pidcock

Team Wiggins

31

Jacques

Sauvagnargues

Team Wiggins

32

Robert

Scott

Team Wiggins

33

Joey

Walker

Team Wiggins

34

Reece

Wood

Team Wiggins

35

Julio Alberto

Amores Palacios

Vitus Pro Cycling

36

Liam

Davies

Vitus Pro Cycling

37

Joshua

Hunt

Vitus Pro Cycling

38

Harrison

Jones

Vitus Pro Cycling

39

Adam

Kenway

Vitus Pro Cycling

40

Grant

Martin

Vitus Pro Cycling

41

Bertie

Newey

Vitus Pro Cycling

42

Andy

Shackel

Vitus Pro Cycling

43

Matthew

Bostock

100% ME

44

Rhys

Britton

100% ME

45

Ethan

Hayter

100% ME

46

Joe

Holt

100% ME

47

Joseph

Nally

100% ME

48

Jake

Stewart

100% ME

49

Matthew

Walls

100% ME

50

Fred

Wright

100% ME

51

Joe

Evans

Saint Piran

52

Cameron

Jeffers

Saint Piran

53

Fraser

Martin

Saint Piran

54

Alex

Harvey

Team KTM UK

55

Oliver

Peckover

Team KTM UK

56

Fraser

Rounds

Team KTM UK

57

Julian

Varley

Team KTM UK

58

Matthew

Clarke

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

59

Angus

Claxton

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

60

Finn

Crockett

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

61

Jordan

Doig

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

62

David

Lines

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

63

Alex

Orrell-Turner

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

64

Stuart

Reid

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

65

Joe

Swinnerton

Wheelbase Castelli MGD

66

James

Coates

Otley CC

67

Tom

Cullen

Otley CC

68

William

Brown

Ribble Cycling

69

Chris

Sherriffs

Ribble Cycling

70

Marcus

Burnett

Spirit Tifosi Racing Team

71

Christopher

Dredge

Spirit Tifosi Racing Team

72

Euan

Cameron

Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT

73

William

Orrell-Turner

Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT

74

Nicholas

Cooper

ActiveEdge Race Team

75

Matthew

Taylor

Albion Cycling Co

76

Jamie

Ridehalgh

Amicale Cycliste Bisontine

77

Hamish

Graham

Green Jersey RT

78

George

Wood

Richardsons-Trek RT

79

Alex

Ridehalgh

Spokes Racing Team

80

Joe

Burns

Sportcity Velo

Reserves

     

81

Cameron

Blake

Prologue Racing Team

82

Harvey

Stroh

Team SB Hub

83

Thomas

Ashcroft

Bott Cycle Team

84

William

Harper

Saint Piran

85

Will

Fox

Team KTM UK

86

Samuel

Watson

PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles